img 320-685-5444
img meca@mnerosion.org
  • Follow us:

MECA Awards

MECA Award Nominations Now Being Accepted

Each year at the annual conference, MECA recognizes outstanding individuals and projects. If you know of someone or some project that deserves recognition, please submit a nomination form which includes a description of the project, person or company’s work, the award category, and why the award should be given. Each year the MECA Board will accept and review the nominations and determine which awards will be given and to whom. Please view this document to read more about each category.

The awards will be given for the following categories:

  • Innovation
  • Industry Leadership
  • Environmental Excellence
  • Environmental Leadership
  • Recognition

To nominate an individual, please complete the nomination form – 2014 MECA Award Nominations.  Please submit your nominations no later than January 15, 2014 to: MECA 600 4th Street North, Cold Spring,  MN 56320  meca@mnerosion.org

Congratulations to our past award recipients:

2017 MECA Award Recipients
Environmental Excellence Award presented to Susan Museus & William Ahl, Minnesota Department of Transportation
Innovation Award presented to Dr. Bruce Wilson, University of Minnesota
Innovation Award and Recognition Award presented to Dr. John Chapman, University of Minnesota
Environmental Leadership Award presented to City of Lindstrom
Environmental Leadership Award presented to the City of St. Cloud
Industry Leadership Award presented to Eric Peterson, Superior Construction Company

2016 MECA Award Recipients
Industry Leadership Award presented to Richard Murphy, Jr. FASLA, Murphy Warehouse Company
MECA Industry Leadership Award presented to Carolyn Adamson PE, MnDot Metro District
Environmental Leadership Award presented to City of Inver Grove Heights Minnesota ~ Public Works Department
Environmental Excellence Award presented to Josephine Lundquist PE, University of Minnesota
Innovation Award presented to Sarah Forystek, Samantha Bohn & Ronn Paulson ~ Thelen
Recognition Award presented to Vicky Dosdall, Lawn & Driveway, Inc.

2015 MECA Award Recipients
Industry Leadership Award Presented to John Phillips, Braun Intertec
Environmental Leadership Award Presented to Rick Baird, City of Mankato
Environmental Excellence Award Presented to Neva Widner, Carlton County SWCD
Environmental Excellence Award Presented to Keith Anderson, Ann Thompson & Ben Larson, Technical Service Area #3, Lake County SWCD
MECA Recognition Award Presented to Steve Klein, Barr Engineering

2014 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award Presented to Nick Ruba, Edward Kraemer and Sons
Industry Leadership Award Presented to Tom Swanson, Edward Kraemer & Sons
Industry Leadership Award Presented to Greg Berg, Stearns County SWCD
Environmental Excellence Award Presented to Kathleen Anglo, City of St. Paul Minnesota
Environmental Leadership Award Presented to Stevie Famulari, NDSU

2012 MECA Award Recipients
Environmental Excellence Award: City of Cottage Grove
Environmental Excellence Award: Minnesota Native Landscapes
Environmental Excellence Award: Short Elliott-Hendrickson, Inc.
Environmental Leadership Award: West Central Technical Service Area
Industry Leadership Award: Tim Young, C.S. McCrossan Inc./Edward Kremer & Sons
Recognition Award: Todd Pelkey, Northwoods Sodding

2011 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award: Crow Wing County Highway Department

Industry Leadership Award: Truax Company, Inc.
Environmental Leadership Award: Mark Rancone, Roseville Properties
Recognition Award: Leon Dahle
Environmental Excellence Award:Michael McCarty, City of Mankato

2010 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award: Peter Leete & Dwayne Stenlund, MN DOT
Industry Leadership Award: David Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke Turf
Environmental Leadership Award: Sauk River Watershed District
Recognition Award: Lawrence Berkland
Environmental Excellence Award: Shiloh Wahl & Jeff Perkins, MNDOT District 4

2009 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award: Dakota County SWCD
Industry Leadership Award: Mat, Inc.
Industry Leadership Award: Blair Jenson, T.A. Schifsky & Sons, Inc.
Industry Leadership Award: Enebak Construction Company
Environmental Excellence Award: Janelle Riley,  Syvantis Technologies

2008 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award: Stearns County
Industry Leadership Award: Land & Water Magazine
Environmental Excellence Award: TH36 Reconstruction Team
Environmental Leadership Award: Mark Nelson

2007 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award: Helen, Kris & Amy, Erosion Control, Inc.
Contractor Excellence Award: Kraemer Trucking and Excavating
Annual Recognition Award: Tom Schueler
Environmental Excellence Award: Emmons & Olivier Resources

2006 MECA Award Recipients
Innovation Award: Brian Wimberger, WIMCO
Industry Leadership Award: Dan Larsen, Brock White
Environmental Excellence Award: Chris Neaton, Neaton Brothers Erosion Control
Environmental Leadership Award: Ron Harnack, Board of Water and Soil Resources
MECA Annual Recognition Award: Jay Michels